Com. v. Edge, J.
[…] him “to four consecutive terms of incarceration by failing to place reasons on the record evidencing its considerations of the factors statutorily required by 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9721(b) [5] and 9725.[6]” Id. at 37. ____________________________________________ 5 Section 9721(b) provides that “the court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 6 Section 9725 states: The court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary because: (1) there is undue risk that during a period of probation or partial confinement the defendant will commit another crime; (2) the defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by his commitment to an institution; or -9- J-S68004-18 Appellant’s issue challenges the discretionary aspects of his sentence. We note that “[t]he right to appellate review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence is not absolute.” Commonwealth v. Zirkle, 107 A.3d 127, 132 (Pa. Super. 2014).