Com. v. Edge, J.
[…] Thus, Appellant is entitled to no relief on his first claim. In his second issue, Appellant argues that the trial court abused its sentencing discretion by imposing a manifestly excessive and unreasonable sentence. Appellant’s Brief at 35. Specifically, Appellant asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing him “to four consecutive terms of incarceration by failing to place reasons on the record evidencing its considerations of the factors statutorily required by 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9721(b) [5] and 9725.[6]” Id. at 37. ____________________________________________ 5 Section 9721(b) provides that “the court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 6 Section 9725 states: The court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary because: (1)