ATTORNEY FOR PETITIONER: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] (b) A party may petition for judicial review of the final determination
of the Indiana board regarding the assessment or exemption of
tangible property. In order to obtain judicial review under this section,
a party must:
(1) file a petition with the Indiana tax court;
(2) serve a copy of the petition on:
(A) the county assessor;
(B) the attorney general; and
(C) any entity that filed an amicus curiae brief with the
Indiana board; and
(3) file a written notice of appeal with the Indiana board
informing the Indiana board of the party’s intent to obtain
judicial review.
See I.C. § 6-1.1-15-5(b), (e). The statute further provides that “a party must take the
action required by subsection (b) not later than . . . forty-five (45) days after the Indiana
board gives the person notice of its final determination, unless a rehearing is conducted
under subsection (a)[.]” I.C. § 6-1.1-15-5(c). In turn, Tax Court Rule 3(D) provides:
Copies of the petition . . . shall be served upon those persons
designated by any applicable statute. A petitioner complies with this
Rule by serving a copy of the petition in the manner provided by Trial