for allowance of appeal. Commonwealth v. Latham, 100 A.3d 309 (Pa.
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, [] (2000).”
Id. at 664. The latter two categories are not implicated here.
-9-
J-S67035-18
While it is not entirely clear exactly what Appellant is claiming, even assuming
his claim is cognizable, it fails nonetheless. There is no merit to Appellant’s
claim that the statute for second-degree murder is void. He cites
Commonwealth v. McKenna, 383 A.2d 174 (Pa. 1978) in support of this
contention. However, the McKenna court addressed the constitutionality of
the death penalty statute, which is not at issue here. Appellant was sentenced
pursuant to the mandate of subsection 1102(b), which provides:
(b) Second degree.--Except as provided under section 1102.1
[relating to sentence of persons under the age of 18], a person
who has been convicted of murder of the second degree, of second
degree murder of an unborn child or of second degree murder of
a law enforcement officer shall be sentenced to a term of life
imprisonment.
18 Pa.C.S § 1102(b). This Court has held that the sentence of life
imprisonment under subsection 1102(b) is “nothing other than a mandatory
minimum sentence which [does] not violate” the Sentencing Code. Lewis,
718 A.2d at 1265. Nor is there any conflict with section 9721 of the