2019 WI 5
[…] permit constitute an "enforcement action." This premise fails.
¶73 Pursuant to chapter 30 of the Wisconsin statutes, the
DNR can remedy a defect in a pier by following one of two
tracks: permit amendment by way of its necessarily implied
authority or enforcement via Wis. Stat. § 30.03. In this case,
the DNR chose to follow the permit amendment track. The DNR did
not bring an "enforcement action" here, thus the "enforcement"
exemption is not applicable.
¶74 There are key differences between the permit amendment
and enforcement tracks. An enforcement action is brought
pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 30.03. Enforcement hearings proceed in
accordance with ch. 227. See § 30.03(4)(a). The end result of
an enforcement action can be an order issued by a hearing
examiner "directing the responsible parties to perform or
11
No. 2016AP1517.awb
refrain from performing acts in order to comply with s. 281.36
or to fully protect the interests of the public in the navigable
waters." § 30.03(4)(a).
¶75 That is not what happened in this case. Here there
was only a public informational hearing. A hearing examiner did
not enter any injunction against the Myers. Rather, the DNR
issued a permit amendment. Because there was no enforcement