Jeffery Gourley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Further, like the 2006 Amendment, the 2007 Amendment provides that in ten Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-MI-572 | January 18, 2019 Page 10 of 16 years from the date of his release from prison—the time frame in which Harris was originally required to register—he may petition the court “to consider whether [he] should no longer be considered [an SVP].” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(g) (Supp. 2007). And, under the 2007 Amendment, the court at that point may determine if Harris presents a future threat—i.e., “suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes [him] likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense,” I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(a)— after consulting with two psychologists or psychiatrists who have expertise in criminal behavioral disorders. I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(g).