Ephrata Area Joint Authority v. Pennsy Supply, Inc. and DOT ~ Appeal of: Pennsy Supply, Inc.
[…] (Trial court order, dated February 16, 2018, attached to Pennsy’s brief.) In so doing, the trial court provided an opinion via footnote in its order, wherein it concluded that (1) Pennsy failed to show just cause for failing to file the Answer by the filing deadline, and (2) Pennsy did not substantially comply with Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 1026(a), relating to timely filings, such that it could receive relief under Rule 126. (Id.) Pennsy subsequently filed a motion seeking reconsideration or, alternatively, certification for an interlocutory appeal pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 702(b).1 By order dated March 5, 2018, the trial court denied Pennsy’s motion 1 42 Pa. C.S. § 702(b), relating to interlocutory appeals by permission, provides: When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of (Footnote continued on next page…) 3 for reconsideration and granted its motion for certification for an interlocutory appeal, thereby staying the matter pending resolution of the appeal. (R.R. at 137a.) Thereafter, Pennsy filed with this Court a petition for permission to appeal, which we granted by order dated May 24, 2018. In so doing, we accepted the following issue on appeal: “Did the trial court misapprehend Womer v. Hilliker, 908 A.2d 269 (Pa. 2006), Sabo v. Worrell, 959 A.2d 347 (Pa. Super. 2008)[, appeal denied, 983 A.2d 1250 (Pa. 2009)], or Estate of Aranda v.