Thoung v. United States
[…] Instead, it requires a hard look at the statutory legitimacy of an Order of Removal. And that takes me to a question the majority’s opinion doesn’t reach: Did § 1228(c)(5) authorize the district court to enter Thoung’s Order of Removal? To answer that question, it helps to step back to Thoung’s document-fraud prosecution. Though Thoung could stipulate to an order of removal, she could not stipulate to expand the district court’s subject-matter jurisdiction. Section 1228(c)(5)’s limits confined the parties and the district court. This takes us to the language of § 1228(c)(5)—the statutory section the district court relied on to do just that. This subsection reads as follows: (5) Stipulated judicial order of removal The United States Attorney, with the concurrence of the Commissioner [of Immigration and Naturalization], may, pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11, enter into a plea agreement which calls for the alien, who is deportable under this chapter, to waive the right to notice and a hearing under this section, and stipulate to the entry of a judicial order of removal from the United States as a condition of the plea agreement or as a condition of probation or supervised release, or both. The United States district court, in both felony and misdemeanor cases, and a United States magistrate judge in misdemeanor cases, may accept such a stipulation and shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of removal pursuant to the terms of such stipulation. § 1228(c)(5). To understand this subsection, I think a good starting place is to ask what jurisdictional requirements it puts on judicial removal orders. For me, it helps to isolate what’s required. First, the government and Thoung must enter a plea agreement under Fed. R. Crim. P. 11 (satisfied). Second, Thoung must be deportable under this chapter [Chapter 12, Immigration and Nationality] (satisfied). Third, the plea agreement must call 4 for Thoung to “waive the right to notice and a hearing under this section” [§ 1228 “Expedited removal of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies”] (unsatisfied). Thoung’s plea agreement says nothing about her waiving notice and hearing rights under § 1228. And for good reason. Only noncitizens convicted of crimes more serious than Thoung’s (those falling under § 1227(a)(2)(A)) even can stipulate to judicial removal. This is evident when we apply “under this section,” just as § 1228(c)(5) tells us to do. Who can waive rights to notice and hearing “under this section [§ 1228]”? Let’s run through the whole section, starting with § 1228(a). That subsection ties “the availability of special removal proceedings” at certain correctional facilities to “aliens convicted of any criminal offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D) of this title, or any offense covered by section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii) of this title for which both predicate offenses are, without regard to the date of their commission, otherwise covered by section 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) of this title.” Next, let’s turn to § 1228(b). That subsection speaks to “the deportability of such alien under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) of this title (relating to conviction of an aggravated felony).” Finally, and most importantly since the operative § 1228(c)(5) is nestled within it, let’s turn to § 1228(c). Here, we see that 1228(c)(1)–(3) speaks to defendant noncitizens with criminal convictions covered by § 1227(a)(2)(A).