Instead, it requires a hard look at the statutory legitimacy of an Order of Removal. And that takes me to a question the majority's opinion doesn't reach: Did § 1228(c)(5) authorize the district court to enter Thoung's Order of Removal?
To answer that question, it helps to step back to Thoung's document-fraud prosecution. Though Thoung could stipulate to an order of removal, she could not stipulate to expand the district court's subject-matter jurisdiction. Section 1228(c)(5) 's limits confined the parties and the district court.
This takes us to the language of § 1228(c)(5) -the statutory section the district court relied on to do just that. This subsection reads as follows:
(5) Stipulated judicial order of removal
The United States Attorney, with the concurrence of the Commissioner [of Immigration and Naturalization], may, pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11, enter into a plea agreement which calls for the alien, who is deportable under this chapter, to waive the right to notice and a hearing under this section, and stipulate to the entry of a judicial order of removal from the United States as a condition of the plea agreement or as a condition of probation or supervised release, or both. The United States district court, in both felony and misdemeanor cases, and a United States magistrate judge in misdemeanor cases, may accept such a stipulation and shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of removal pursuant to the terms of such stipulation.
§ 1228(c)(5).
To understand this subsection, I think a good starting place is to ask what jurisdictional requirements it puts on judicial removal orders. For me, it helps to isolate what's required. First, the government and Thoung must enter a plea agreement under Fed. R. Crim.