Thoung's plea agreement says nothing about her waiving notice and hearing rights under § 1228. And for good reason. Only noncitizens convicted of crimes more serious than Thoung's (those falling under § 1227(a)(2)(A) ) even can stipulate to judicial removal. This is evident when we apply "under this section," just as § 1228(c)(5) tells us to do.
Who can waive rights to notice and hearing "under this section [ § 1228 ]"? Let's run through the whole section, starting *1008with § 1228(a). That subsection ties "the availability of special removal proceedings" at certain correctional facilities to "aliens convicted of any criminal offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D) of this title, or any offense covered by section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii) of this title for which both predicate offenses are, without regard to the date of their commission, otherwise covered by section 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) of this title." Next, let's turn to § 1228(b). That subsection speaks to "the deportability of such alien under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) of this title (relating to conviction of an aggravated felony)." Finally, and most importantly since the operative § 1228(c)(5) is nestled within it, let's turn to § 1228(c). Here, we see that 1228(c)(1)-(3) speaks to defendant noncitizens with criminal convictions covered by § 1227(a)(2)(A).