Lee v. Lee
[…] succession . . . [t]he disclaimer must be delivered to the personal representative of
the decedent’s estate.” § 739.301(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014).

                                          4
Stat. (2014). This statute provides that a disclaimer “relating to real estate does not

provide constructive notice to all persons unless the disclaimer contains a legal

description of the real estate to which the disclaimer relates and unless the disclaimer

is filed for recording in the office of the clerk of the court in the county . . . where

the real estate is located.” § 739.601(1), Fla. Stat. (2014). The statute further

provides as follows: “An effective disclaimer meeting the requirements of

subsection (1) constitutes constructive notice to all persons from the time of filing.

Failure to record the disclaimer does not affect its validity as between the

disclaimant and persons to whom the property interest or power passes by reason

of the disclaimer.” § 739.601(2), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added).

      Hence, if the disclaimer is to be recorded to provide constructive notice, then

the disclaimer must contain a legal description of the real property. It is clear,