IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] postconviction relief. Appellate review of summary disposition rulings in PCR
proceedings is for legal error. Castro v. State, 795 N.W.2d 789, 792 (Iowa 2011).
On appeal, Meksavanh only challenges the court’s finding that the issue raised
had been fully adjudicated. Regardless of whether the issue was finally
adjudicated, see Iowa Code § 822.8 (noting “[a]ny ground finally adjudicated . . .
in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the
basis for a subsequent application”), the court alternatively concluded
Meksavanh’s claims “have no basis in law.” See id. § 822.6 (“The court may grant
a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when . . . there
3
PCR counsel expressly advised the court that Meksavanh was not challenging the
enhancement of his possession-with-intent-to-deliver charge as a second or subsequent
offender.
4
is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as
a matter of law.”).
Meksavanh argued in the district court that his prior convictions could not
be used to enhance his sentence on the drug-tax-stamp charge. On appeal, he
argues he is entitled to litigate this issue because it has not been fully adjudicated.