IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] district court granted the State’s motion for summary disposition, concluding, “the
grounds raised have been fully adjudicated and/or have no basis in law.”
Meksavanh appeals the summary disposition of his application for
postconviction relief. Appellate review of summary disposition rulings in PCR
proceedings is for legal error. Castro v. State, 795 N.W.2d 789, 792 (Iowa 2011).
On appeal, Meksavanh only challenges the court’s finding that the issue raised
had been fully adjudicated. Regardless of whether the issue was finally
adjudicated, see Iowa Code § 822.8 (noting “[a]ny ground finally adjudicated . . .
in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the
basis for a subsequent application”), the court alternatively concluded
Meksavanh’s claims “have no basis in law.” See id. § 822.6 (“The court may grant
a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when . . . there
3
PCR counsel expressly advised the court that Meksavanh was not challenging the