WENDY STERLING WEINERT ET AL. v. CITY OF SEVIERVILLE,
[…] illegitimate practices (including omissions) under the control
of their employers, to persons or organizations who may be
able to effect action.”
Id. (footnote omitted; ellipsis in original). The “common-law cause of action is only
available to private-sector employees, whereas the TPPA also extends protection to
public employees.” Sweat v. City of McMinnville, No. 2017-01141-COA-R3-CV, 2018
WL 1448740, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. app., filed Mar. 3, 2018).
Because plaintiff was a public employee, she is proceeding only under
Tennessee’s whistleblower legislation, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304, which provides in
pertinent part as follows:
(b) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for
refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent
about, illegal activities.
* * *
(c)(1) Any employee terminated in violation of subsection (b)
shall have a cause of action against the employer for
retaliatory discharge and any other damages to which the
employee may be entitled.
The term “illegal activities” is defined at Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a)(3) as “activities
that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any
regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.”
Tennessee courts have emphasized that the retaliatory discharge “exception to the
employment-at-will doctrine must be narrowly applied.” Stein v. Davidson Hotel Co.,
945 S.W.2d 714, 717 n.3 (Tenn. 1997); Chism, 762 S.W.2d at 556; Sykes, 343 S.W.3d at
-9-