SLC v. KIDD
[…] conditional plea of no contest preserving her right to appeal the
constitutional questions. And the court of appeals certified the case
to this court.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶14 “The grant or denial of a motion to dismiss is a question of
law [that] we review for correctness, giving no deference to the
decision of the trial court.” State v. Hamilton, 2003 UT 22, ¶ 17, 70
P.3d 111 (citation omitted) (cleaned up).
4
Cite as: 2019 UT 4
Opinion of the Court
ANALYSIS
I. Jurisdiction
¶15 Before we turn to the merits of the case, we need to address
a jurisdictional question. Utah Code section 78A-7-118 provides that
when justice court proceedings are followed by a trial de novo in
district court, as was the case here, “[t]he decision of the district
court is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules
on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.” UTAH CODE § 78A-
7-118(8).
¶16 The only written ruling in the record with respect to Kidd’s
motion to dismiss, and the constitutional arguments contained
therein, is the district court’s notation that Kidd’s motion was
“[d]enied.” While this matter was pending in front of the court of