No. 18CA1506, People v. Rieger — Criminal Law — Review of
[…] apply the words as written without resort to other rules of statutory
interpretation.” People v. Shores, 2016 COA 129, ¶ 16 (citing People
v. Van De Weghe, 2012 COA 204, ¶ 8). But “[w]hen the language of
3
a statute is susceptible of more than one reasonable understanding
and is therefore considered ambiguous,” People v. Jones, 2015 CO
20, ¶ 10, “a court must look beyond the language [of the statute]
and consider other factors, such as the statute’s legislative history
and the objective sought to be achieved by the legislation,” People v.
Lovato, 2014 COA 113, ¶ 23.
¶ 11 Pursuant to section 18-8-610(1)(a), “[a] person commits
tampering with physical evidence if, believing that an official
proceeding is pending or about to be instituted and acting without
legal right or authority, he . . . [d]estroys, mutilates, conceals,
removes, or alters physical evidence with intent to impair its verity
or availability in the pending or prospective official proceeding[.]”
(Emphasis added.) “‘Physical evidence’, as used in this section,
includes any article, object, document, record, or other thing of
physical substance[.]” § 18-8-610(2).2
¶ 12 The People contend that the trial court erred in interpreting
the definition of “physical evidence” to exclude electronic documents
2“Physical evidence” does not, however, “include a human body,
part of a human body, or human remains subject to a violation of
section 18-8-610.5.” § 18-8-610(2), C.R.S. 2018.
4
such as the photograph the girlfriend uploaded to the Telmate
system. They argue that under the “last antecedent rule,”3 the
phrase “of physical substance” modifies only the last noun (i.e.,
“other thing”) and not the previous ones (i.e., “any article, object,