State of New Hampshire v. Justin Gunnip
[…] Id. We construe provisions of the Criminal Code according to the fair import of their terms and to promote justice. Id. We first look to the language of the statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. Further, we interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language the legislature did not see fit to include. Id. Finally, we interpret statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation. Id. Turning to the merits, we begin with RSA 641:6, I, which provides, in relevant part: A person commits a class B felony if, believing that an official proceeding . . . or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he: I. Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any thing with a purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation. RSA 641:6, I. Broadly construing the language of RSA 641:6, I, the State argues that the legislature intended the phrase “any thing” to “encompass[] virtually any subject that a defendant might try to alter.”