NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] Id.
We construe provisions of the Criminal Code according to the fair import of
their terms and to promote justice. Id. We first look to the language of the
statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and
ordinary meaning. Id. Further, we interpret legislative intent from the statute
as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add
language the legislature did not see fit to include. Id. Finally, we interpret
statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation. Id.
Turning to the merits, we begin with RSA 641:6, I, which provides, in
relevant part:
A person commits a class B felony if, believing that an
official proceeding . . . or investigation is pending or about
to be instituted, he:
I. Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any thing with a
purpose to impair its verity or availability in such
proceeding or investigation.
RSA 641:6, I.
Broadly construing the language of RSA 641:6, I, the State argues that
the legislature intended the phrase “any thing” to “encompass[] virtually any
subject that a defendant might try to alter.” The State further contends that