In re the Matter of M.M., A.M., and B.M. (Minor Children), R.M. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Code section 31-14-13-1 in In re J.B., 61 N.E.3d 308 (Ind. Ct. App 2016). In J.B., we reversed a custody modification where the CHINS court modified custody to the unwed noncustodial parent and closed the CHINS case after only thirty days, without entering a dispositional decree and without giving mother a meaningful opportunity to participate in services. Id. At the time we decided In re J.B., Indiana Code section 31-30-1-13(c) provided: (c) If a juvenile court: (1) establishes or modifies paternity of a child; and (2) terminates a child in need of services proceeding or a juvenile delinquency proceeding regarding the child; the court having concurrent original jurisdiction under subsection (a) shall assume or reassume primary jurisdiction of the case to address all other issues. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JC-1234 | January 25, 2019 Page 10 of 15 I.C. § 31-30-1-13(c) (2016); see also In re J.B., 61 N.E.3d at 310. In the previous matter, DCS argued that when the legislature used the word “paternity” in subsection (c)(1), the legislature intended to include