In re the Matter of M.M., A.M., January 25, 2019
[…] II. Custody
[20] DCS argues that application of Indiana Code section 31-30-1-13, as amended
by the General Assembly in 2017, resolves the tension between its belief that the
children did not need services while in the care of the noncustodial parent, but,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JC-1234 | January 25, 2019 Page 9 of 15
absent the wardship, the custodial parent would be entitled to primary physical
and legal custody and the children would be at risk of returning to unsafe
conditions with their custodial parent. Indiana Code section 31-14-13-1
provides that “[a] biological mother of a child born out of wedlock has sole
legal custody of the child, except as provided in Ind. Code § 16-37-2-2.1” absent
additional legal action in accordance with Indiana Code sections 31-14-13-1, 2,
and 2.3.
[21] Our court addressed this argument with respect to the previous version of Ind.
Code section 31-14-13-1 in In re J.B., 61 N.E.3d 308 (Ind. Ct. App 2016). In