In re the Matter of M.M., A.M., and B.M. (Minor Children), R.M. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Indiana Code section 31-14-13-1 provides that “[a] biological mother of a child born out of wedlock has sole legal custody of the child, except as provided in Ind. Code § 16-37-2-2.1” absent additional legal action in accordance with Indiana Code sections 31-14-13-1, 2, and 2.3. [21] Our court addressed this argument with respect to the previous version of Ind. Code section 31-14-13-1 in In re J.B., 61 N.E.3d 308 (Ind. Ct. App 2016).