J-S63005-18
[…] The trial court failed to apply the
Section 9718.2 second-strike mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years’
-7-
J-S63005-18
imprisonment to Baynes’ conviction of either rape or IDSI as instructed by the
prior panel of this Court.10 See Baynes, supra.
It is well-established that the Commonwealth has the sole discretion to
invoke a mandatory minimum sentence. Commonwealth v. Mebane, 58
A.3d 1243, 1249 (Pa. Super. 2012). “Once properly invoked by the
prosecution, a mandatory minimum sentence cannot be circumvented as a
matter of judicial discretion.” Id. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(d) (“There shall
be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is
applicable any lesser sentence than provided for … or to place the offender on
probation or to suspend sentence.”).
Here, prior to Baynes’ original sentencing hearing, the Commonwealth
filed a notice of its intention to invoke the mandatory minimum sentence of
25 years’ imprisonment set forth in Section 9718.2(a)(1), based upon Baynes’
prior conviction of sexual assault.