State v. Dwyer
[…] C. § 4214(0), Dwyer, who has thrice before been convicted of felonies-one of which was a Title ll violent felony-must receive a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty otherwise 13 DEL. CoDE ANN. rit. 11, § 4214@ (2018). '4 State v. Lewis, 2018 WL 4151282, *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 28, 2018). 15 See Motion to Declare Def. an Habitual Offender, State v. Mz`chael Dwyer, ID Nos. 1308006490A&B, at (Del. Super. Ct. OC'[. 3, 2014) (D.I. 59; D.I. 15). 16 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. ll, § 4201(0) (2018) (“The following felonies shall be designated as violent felonies . . . Title 11, Section . . . 612 Assault in the Second Degree . . . l448(e) Possession of a Deadly Weapon by Persons Prohibited (Firearrn or Destructive Weapon Purchased, Owned, Possessed or Controlled by a Violent Felon . . .”). _5_ provided for the triggering PFBPP conviction (S13-08-0553I) that is the Title 11 violent felony that formed the basis of the State’s habitual criminal petition.17 Dwyer would, therefore, have to serve a minimum of eight years before he could be eligible for § 4214(f) consideration (9)