State v. Dwyer
[…] Because Dwyer has not met the time-served requirement set forth in ll Del. C. § 4214(f), he cannot seek sentence review under that statute. And so there is no basis for the Court to exercise its discretion under Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017 to allow him to proceed pro se and file a certificate of eligibility. (6) For his PFBPP conviction (S13-08-0553I), Dwyer does meet the type- of-sentence eligibility requirement set forth in 11 Del. C. § 4214(f).ll But Dwyer does not meet the time-served eligibility requirement set forth in 11 Del. C. § 4214(f).12 (7) Under § 4214(f), an inmate meets the time-served eligibility requirement when he “has served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by [the new provisions of 1 1 Del. C. § 4214] ll DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(f) (2018) (providing that an inmate must be serving a sentence imposed upon him as “an habitual criminal [that is] a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to 4214(a) of this title, or a life sentence pursuant to 4214(b) of this title prior to July 19, 2016”). See Clark v. State, 2018 WL 1956298, at * 3 (Del.