United States Court of Appeals
[…] We decline to do so and instead give full
effect to the parties’ decision to include an opt-out provision in the third loan
agreement’s Arbitration Clause.
8
III
TitleMax also raises several alternative theories in support of its motion to
compel arbitration. These arguments are either premature or procedurally improper.
For example, the district court never ruled on the portion of TitleMax’s motion
requesting a stay pending arbitration. Therefore, this court lacks interlocutory
jurisdiction over TitleMax’s stay request because the district court never refused a
stay. See 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A) (“An appeal may be taken from . . . an order . . .
refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of [the FAA] . . . .” (emphasis added)).
Further, the majority of TitleMax’s briefing addresses class action
considerations under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(a) such as numerosity,
commonality, and typicality, but nothing in the record demonstrates that either party