People v. Rhoades
[…] The court sentenced defendant to a 12-year consecutive sentence for aggravated criminal sexual abuse. -2- ¶7 This appeal followed. ¶8 II. ANALYSIS ¶9 Because Illinois has abolished the death penalty, defendant argues section 11-1.40(b)(2) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(b)(2) (West 2016)) is facially unconstitutional, violating the eighth amendment (U.S. Const., amend. VIII) by mandating the harshest sentence allowed under Illinois law, a natural life sentence, for a non-homicide offense, i.e., predatory criminal sexual assault. Section 11-1.40 states in relevant part: “(b) Sentence. *** (2) A person who has attained the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the offense and who is convicted of a second or subsequent offense of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child *** shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment. The commission of the second or subsequent offense is required to have been after the initial conviction for this paragraph (2) to apply.” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(b)(2) (West 2016).