State v. Reese
[…] Hearing Transcript 11:20-11:23 and Ex. 2. Although a vehicle “will not [usually] be stored at the City Impound Lot” if towed by the Urbana Division of Police, the vehicle may “be towed to the Urbana Police Division Impound [G]arage” with “prior approval from either the [chief or the lieutenant of the Division]” if the vehicle “is to be held * * * for an investigative purpose.” Id. at Ex. 2. Section 4.3(B) reflects the provisions of R.C. 4513.66(A)(1), under which “a public safety official may” order the removal of a vehicle “without the consent of the owner” following an accident “on any highway, public street, or other property open to the public for purposes of vehicular travel” if the “vehicle is blocking the highway, street, or other property” and “is unoccupied * * *.” {¶ 13} General Order 28, § 4.3(C) requires that a “motor vehicle inventory” be completed “whenever a Division-initiated tow is performed on a motor vehicle.” Id.