[Cite as Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Retirement Servs., Inc. v. Cesta, 2019-Ohio-415.]
[…] 4
administration or an executor or administrator is appointed during that six-month
period.” R.C. 2117.06(B). “[A] claim that is not presented within six months after the
death of the decedent shall be forever barred as to all parties * * *.” R.C. 2117.06(C).
{¶10} “Where one has a claim against an estate, it is incumbent upon him, if no
administrator has been appointed, to procure the appointment of an administrator
against whom he can proceed.” Wrinkle v. Trabert, 174 Ohio St. 233, 188 N.E.2d 587
(1963), paragraph two of the syllabus; see R.C. 2113.15 (“[w]hen there is delay in
granting letters testamentary or of administration, the probate court may appoint a
special administrator to collect and preserve the effects of the deceased and grant the
special administrator any other authority that the court considers appropriate”).
{¶11} In its first assignment of error, Shepherd of the Valley challenges the
constitutionality of R.C. 2117.06. Shepherd notes that its claim against the Estate of