A18A2088. RENFRO v. THE STATE. GS-065C
[…] Renfro is barred from asserting his own ineffectiveness on appeal. Id.; see also Kegler
v. State, 267 Ga. 147, 148 (2) (475 SE2d 593) (1996).
4. Renfro also asserts that the trial court erred when it admitted evidence as to
his prior sexual offenses as authorized by OCGA § 24-4-4131 because the evidence
of intent in the case-in-chief was so overwhelming that no additional proof on that
subject was required. We cannot agree.
Although Renfro has provided citations to the State’s notices of intent to
introduce these as additional evidence, he has failed to provide citations to any
1
OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides in relevant part: “In a criminal proceeding in
which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the
accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and
may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” (Emphasis
supplied.)
7
relevant portion of the trial transcript or record, as he is required to do in order to
make a showing that the trial court erred when it admitted the evidence at issue, or
to any law construing OCGA § 24-4-413. We remind counsel that “[e]ach enumerated