If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] provided an affidavit or other appropriate offer of proof of the testimony they would have
presented if called. Therefore, this ineffective-assistance claim also cannot succeed. See People
v Putman, 309 Mich App 240, 248-249; 870 NW2d 593 (2015) (rejecting an ineffective-
assistance claim for failure to call the defendant’s brother as a witness where “the record is
devoid of any indication regarding the potential testimony of defendant’s brother”).
We presume defendant’s final argument pertaining to “the 180 rule” is a reference to
MCL 780.131(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is
pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint
setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the
inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of
corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in
which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice
of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of
the warrant, indictment, information or complaint.
“[T]he statute applies only to those defendants who, at the time of trial, are currently serving in
one of our state penal institutions, and not to individuals awaiting trial in a county jail.” People v
McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 643; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). Defendant does not explain why