If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] If a defendant
introduces evidence supporting self-defense, he is entitled to a jury instruction on self-defense.
People v Riddle, 467 Mich 116, 124; 649 NW2d 30 (2002). “At common law, the affirmative
defense of self-defense justifies otherwise punishable criminal conduct, usually the killing of
another person, if the defendant honestly and reasonably believes his life is in imminent danger
or that there is a threat of serious bodily harm and that it is necessary to exercise deadly force to
1
Defendant acknowledges that he was not entitled to an instruction on statutory self-defense
under MCL 780.972, which applies only to “[a]n individual who has not or is not engaged in the
commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force . . . ” This statute does not apply
to defendant because he was illegally in possession of a firearm.
-2-
prevent such harm to himself.” People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 707; 788 NW2d 399 (2010)
(citations and quotation marks omitted). In Guajardo, this Court reaffirmed the general principle