Adam Felker v. State
[…] Kirsch, 357 S.W.3d at 649; Middleton, 125 S.W.3d at 455. Error preservation does not become an issue until harm is assessed because the degree of harm necessary for reversal depends upon whether the error was preserved. Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Section 4 of article 37.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides the instructions that trial courts are required to give juries to inform them about the law of parole. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4. The jury charge in this case correctly set forth the parole instruction, including the instruction’s references to good 3 Section 508.149(b) states: “An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if a parole panel determines that: (1) the inmate’s accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate’s potential for rehabilitation; and (2) the inmate’s release would endanger the public.” T EX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.149(b) (West Supp. 2018). 5 conduct time, as set forth in article 37.07, section 4(c).