W. Mayo v. M. Haines
[…] In response to the complaint, Haines filed preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer contending that Mayo failed to state a legally cognizable claim. Haines stated that the Department’s policies, which were the bases of Mayo’s claim, applied to inmates, not staff. Additionally, Haines argued that the complaint did not show that Mayo had a clear right to relief. On March 1, 2018, the trial court dismissed Mayo’s complaint pursuant to Section 6602(e) of the PLRA, 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e). Under Section 6602(e) of the PLRA, a trial court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time if it determines, inter alia, that the litigation is “frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted….” 42 Pa.