W. Mayo v. M. Haines
[…] C.S. §6602(e)(2).1 The PLRA 1 The PLRA provides for “the manner in which prisoners can engage in prison conditions litigation, setting forth, inter alia, the definitions of such litigation, the filing fees to be paid, and the ability of a trial court to dismiss such litigation for various reasons.” Lopez v. Haywood, 41 A.3d 184, 186 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). Section 6602(e) of the PLRA states, in full: (e) Dismissal of litigation.--Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following: (1) The allegation of indigency is untrue. (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief. The court may reinstate the prison conditions litigation where the dismissal is based upon an untrue allegation of indigency and the prisoner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the untrue information was not known to the prisoner. 2 defines “frivolous” as “[l]acking an arguable basis in either law or in fact.” 42 Pa. C.S. §6601. The trial court dismissed Mayo’s complaint as frivolous because the policies on which Mayo relied to support his claim governed only inmate conduct and did not apply to correctional officers.