People of Michigan v. Lawrence Charles Watson
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013) (citations omitted). I. OV 19 Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in assessing 10 points under OV 19 because it was ambiguous whether defendant interfered with the administration of justice. OV 19 concerns the “ ‘threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.’ ” People v Smith, 488 Mich 193, 198; 793 NW2d 666 (2010), quoting MCL 777.49. A trial court can properly assess 10 points under OV 19 when “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.” MCL 777.49(c). “[T]he plain and ordinary meaning of ‘interfere with the administration of justice’ for purposes of OV 19 is to oppose so as to hamper, hinder, or obstruct the act or process of administering judgment of individuals or causes by judicial process.”