J-S65042-18
[…] incarceration imposed by the court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9719.1 is
unconstitutional. We affirm.
The evidence presented at Rentas’s jury trial established that on July
29, 2016, when Rentas was 17 years old, he, “without provocation, fired a
high-powered rifle at [West Hempfield Township Sergeant Timothy Coyle],
with the intent to kill him.” Trial Court Opinion, filed March 6, 2018, at 4
(unpaginated). Sergeant Coyle was not injured in the shooting. The jury
convicted Rentas of assaulting a law enforcement officer under 18 Pa.C.S.A.
____________________________________________
1 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702.1(a).
J-S65042-18
§ 2702.1(a) for “attempt[ing] to cause . . . bodily injury to a law enforcement
officer, while in the performance of duty and with knowledge that the victim
is a law enforcement officer, by discharging a firearm.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
2702.1(a). Accordingly, the trial court thereafter sentenced Rentas under 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9719.1(a), which provides that anyone convicted of assault of a
law enforcement officer under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702.1(a) be sentenced to a
mandatory minimum term of 20 years’ imprisonment.