MG International Menswear, Inc. v. Robert Graham Designs LLC
[…] Defendant’s Registered Agent . . . could not be found at the registered office located at 9100 N CENTRAL EXPWY #145, DALLAS, TX 75231, despite the fact that the office of a Private Process Server of Dallas County exercised reasonable diligence by attempting to personally deliver the citation. Accordingly, the Secretary of State is the agent of Defendant for service of citation in this action. New citation was issued for service on the secretary of state, pursuant to Texas Business Organizations Code section 5.251(1)(B) (authorizing service where “the registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity”). The secretary of state returned its Whitney Certificate3 to the district clerk on July 24, 2017, attesting 3 In Whitney v. L & L Realty Corp., 500 S.W.2d 94 (Tex. 1973), the plaintiff took a default judgment against the defendants after serving them via the secretary of state.