STATE V. PARKS
[…] a defendant has presented competent evidence sufficient to support an instruction for
self-defense, we take the defendant’s evidence as true and consider it in the light most
favorable to the defendant. State v. Moore, 363 N.C. 793, 796, 688 S.E.2d 447, 449
(2010). Once this showing of competent evidence is made, “the court must charge on
this aspect even though there is contradictory evidence by the State or discrepancies
in defendant’s evidence.” State v. Anderson, 40 N.C. App. 318, 321, 253 S.E.2d 48, 50
(1979) (quoting State v. Dooley, 285 N.C. 158, 163, 203 S.E.2d 815, 818 (1974)).
N.C.G.S. § 14-51.3 provides:
-5-
STATE V. PARKS
Opinion of the Court
(a) A person is justified in using force, except deadly force,
against another when and to the extent that the person
reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend
himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent
use of unlawful force. However, a person is justified in the
use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in
any place he or she has the lawful right to be if either of
the following applies:
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is
necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily
harm to himself or herself or another.
(2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to
G.S. 14-51.2
N.C.G.S. § 14-51.3(a) (2017). However, subject to certain exceptions, our law does not
permit a defendant to receive “the benefit of self-defense if he was the aggressor” or
initially provokes the use of force against himself or herself. State v. Lee, ___ N.C.