STATE V. PARKS
[…] 484 S.E.2d 350 (1997), our Supreme Court explained that
[u]pon any evidentiary hearing, the only person whose
veracity is at issue is the affiant himself. A claim under
Franks is not established merely by evidence that
contradicts assertions contained in the affidavit, or even
that shows the affidavit contains false statements. Rather,
the evidence must establish facts from which the finder of
fact might conclude that the affiant alleged the facts in bad
faith.
Fernandez, 346 N.C. at 14, 484 S.E.2d at 358 (citations omitted). As our courts have
recognized, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-978 codifies the rule enunciated in Franks and
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) A defendant may contest the validity of a search
- 26 -
STATE V. PARKS
Opinion of the Court
warrant and the admissibility of evidence obtained
thereunder by contesting the truthfulness of the
testimony showing probable cause for its issuance. The
defendant may contest the truthfulness of the
testimony by cross-examination or by offering evidence.
For the purposes of this section, truthful testimony is
testimony which reports in good faith the circumstances
relied on to establish probable cause.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-978(a) (2017).
In defendant’s motion to suppress, defendant went through each paragraph of
the affidavit submitted in the search warrant application and took issue with certain
statements. The trial court heard and denied defendant’s motion to suppress on