Feb 19 2019, 8:38 am
[…] years, resulting in exorbitant lost revenue rate recovery and
millions of dollars in difference in terms of what the ratepayers is
[sic] required to pay.
Id. at 28. CAC also argues that to allow Vectren South to recover the requested
12
amount dissuades Vectren South from filing general rate cases.
[19] CAC further argues that the Revised Lost Revenue Proposal is unreasonable
because it allows Vectren South to recover $54.8 million in lost revenue for EE
12
CAC posits that the approval of lost revenues is subject to a “just and reasonable” rates standard under
Indiana Code § 8-1-2-4 (1984), the general rate statute, which provides in relevant part that “[t]he charge
made by any public utility for any service rendered or to be rendered either directly or in connection
therewith shall be reasonable and just, and every unjust or unreasonable charge for such service is prohibited
and declared unlawful.” However, in its Surreply Brief, CAC clarifies that in referencing the statute, it was
not raising a new argument. It acknowledges that it should have been more careful with its phrasing, but that