Citizens Action Coaltion of Indiana, Inc. v. Southern Indiana Gas & Electric Company d/b/a Vectren Energy Delivery of Indiana, Inc. (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 26. CAC contends that “it is particularly wasteful and results in artificially high prices to award a utility 1.54 times more in revenue than costs to run the energy efficiency programs with no 13 CAC posits that the approval of lost revenues is subject to a “just and reasonable” rates standard under Indiana Code § 8-1-2-4 (1984), the general rate statute, which provides in relevant part that “[t]he charge made by any public utility for any service rendered or to be rendered either directly or in connection therewith shall be reasonable and just, and every unjust or unreasonable charge for such service is prohibited and declared unlawful.” However, in its Surreply Brief, CAC clarifies that in referencing the statute, it was not raising a new argument.