MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] policy, regulatory history, objective of the required cost-effectiveness in the
statute, and the appropriate degree of reliability in forecasting estimated savings
out beyond a few immediate years.” Id. at 26. CAC contends that “it is
particularly wasteful and results in artificially high prices to award a utility 1.54
times more in revenue than costs to run the energy efficiency programs with no
13
CAC posits that the approval of lost revenues is subject to a “just and reasonable” rates standard under
Indiana Code § 8-1-2-4 (1984), the general rate statute, which provides in relevant part that “[t]he charge
made by any public utility for any service rendered or to be rendered either directly or in connection
therewith shall be reasonable and just, and every unjust or unreasonable charge for such service is prohibited
and declared unlawful.” However, in its Surreply Brief, CAC clarifies that in referencing the statute, it was
not raising a new argument. CAC acknowledges that it should have been more careful with its phrasing, but