Third District Court of Appeal
[…] was not pursuant to section 61.13001(6)(b). First, the Mother did not request that
the trial court grant a temporary motion to relocate under section 61.13001(6)(b).
Second, the trial court recognized that it could not grant a temporary relocation under
10
section 61.13001(6)(b) because the Mother had not filed a petition to relocate—
“This order shall not be construed as an order retroactively granting temporary
relocation of the child, as no such petition or motion has ever been filed.”
In the instant case, it appears that the trial court was traveling under section
61.13001(6)(a)2., which provides, in part, as follows: “(6) The court may . . . order
other appropriate remedial relief, if the court finds: 2. That the child has been
relocated without a written agreement of the parties or without court approval[.]”
Thus, the Father’s reliance on Raulerson is misplaced.
In conclusion, sections 61.13001(3)(e) does not mandate that a child must be
returned to the non-violating parent when the other parent relocates without
following the requirements of section 61.13001. Thus, the trial court has certain