Allende v. Veloz
[…] As stated above, the Mother relocated with the Child without a written agreement of the parties or court approval, as required by sections 61.13001(2) and (3). Section 61.13001(3)(e) sets forth the consequences for relocating a child without complying with the statutory relocation procedures.4 Section 3 Although the Mother filed a petition to relocate two weeks later, at the time of the hearing, there was no pending petition to relocate. 4 Section 61.13001(3)(e) provides: Relocating the child without complying with the requirements of this subsection subjects the party in violation to contempt and other proceedings to compel the return of the child and may be taken into account by the court in any initial or postjudgment action seeking a determination or modification of the parenting plan or the access or time-sharing schedule as: 1. A factor in making a determination regarding the relocation of a child. 2. A factor in determining whether the parenting plan or the access or time-sharing schedule should be modified. 3. A basis for ordering the temporary or permanent return of the child. 4. Sufficient cause to order the parent or other person seeking to 5 61.13001(3)(e) provides that the failure to comply with the statutory relocation procedures subjects the violating party to either (1) contempt proceedings, or (2) other proceedings to compel the return of the child. Although section 61.13001(3)(e) provides that the violating party is subject to these proceedings, the statute does not mandate a specific result. Thus, the trial court’s determinations as to whether the violating parent should be held in contempt or whether to compel the return of the child are discretionary.5 Section 61.13001(6)(a) also addresses the relocation of a child without a written agreement of the parties or court approval. Specifically, a court is authorized, but not required, to enter a temporary order requiring “the return of the child, if a relocation has previously taken place.” § 61.13001(6)(a) (providing that “[t]he court may . . . order the return of the child, if a relocation has previously taken place”) (emphasis added).