Allende v. Veloz
[…] Further, section 61.13001(6)(a)2. authorizes a court to relocate the child to pay reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees incurred by the party objecting to the relocation. 5. Sufficient cause for the award of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, including interim travel expenses incident to access or time- sharing or securing the return of the child. 5 In addition to being subject to “contempt and other proceedings to compel the return of the child,” section 61.13001(3)(e) also provides that the fact that a parent relocated without complying with the relocation procedures “may be taken into account by the court in any initial or postjudgment action seeking a determination or modification of the parenting plan or access or time-sharing schedule[.]” (emphasis added). 6 “order other appropriate remedial relief, if the court finds: . . . 2. That the child has been relocated without a written agreement of the parties or without court approval[.]” (emphasis added).