Third District Court of Appeal
[…] by granting the “temporary relocation” because a “temporary relocation” cannot be
granted unless a petition to relocate has been filed.3 We disagree.
As stated above, the Mother relocated with the Child without a written
agreement of the parties or court approval, as required by sections 61.13001(2) and
(3). Section 61.13001(3)(e) sets forth the consequences for relocating a child
without complying with the statutory relocation procedures.4 Section
3
Although the Mother filed a petition to relocate two weeks later, at the time of the
hearing, there was no pending petition to relocate.
4
Section 61.13001(3)(e) provides:
Relocating the child without complying with the requirements of
this subsection subjects the party in violation to contempt and other
proceedings to compel the return of the child and may be taken into
account by the court in any initial or postjudgment action seeking a
determination or modification of the parenting plan or the access or
time-sharing schedule as:
1. A factor in making a determination regarding the relocation of
a child.
2. A factor in determining whether the parenting plan or the
access or time-sharing schedule should be modified.
3. A basis for ordering the temporary or permanent return of the
child.
4. Sufficient cause to order the parent or other person seeking to
5
61.13001(3)(e) provides that the failure to comply with the statutory relocation
procedures subjects the violating party to either (1) contempt proceedings, or (2)
other proceedings to compel the return of the child. Although section 61.13001(3)(e)
provides that the violating party is subject to these proceedings, the statute does not
mandate a specific result. Thus, the trial court’s determinations as to whether the
violating parent should be held in contempt or whether to compel the return of the
child are discretionary.5
Section 61.13001(6)(a) also addresses the relocation of a child without a
written agreement of the parties or court approval. Specifically, a court is
authorized, but not required, to enter a temporary order requiring “the return of the
child, if a relocation has previously taken place.” § 61.13001(6)(a) (providing that
“[t]he court may . . . order the return of the child, if a relocation has previously taken
place”) (emphasis added). Further, section 61.13001(6)(a)2. authorizes a court to
relocate the child to pay reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees
incurred by the party objecting to the relocation.
5. Sufficient cause for the award of reasonable attorney’s fees
and costs, including interim travel expenses incident to access or time-
sharing or securing the return of the child.
5
In addition to being subject to “contempt and other proceedings to compel the
return of the child,” section 61.13001(3)(e) also provides that the fact that a parent
relocated without complying with the relocation procedures “may be taken into
account by the court in any initial or postjudgment action seeking a determination or
modification of the parenting plan or access or time-sharing schedule[.]” (emphasis
added).
6
“order other appropriate remedial relief, if the court finds: . . . 2. That the child has
been relocated without a written agreement of the parties or without court
approval[.]” (emphasis added).