Third District Court of Appeal
[…] would be improper because the mother had not complied with the requirements of
section 61.13001. Id. The trial court granted the mother’s oral request to temporarily
relocate, stating that the mother had “substantially complied” with the requirements
of section 61.13001, and there was a likelihood that the relocation of the mother and
the child would be granted at the final hearing. Id. at 488-89. The father’s appeal
followed.
The First District addressed whether the trial court properly granted the
mother’s oral motion to relocate under section 61.13001(6)(b), which provides as
9
follows:
(6) Temporary order.—
....
(b) The court may grant a temporary order permitting the
relocation of the child pending final hearing, if the court finds:
1. That the petition to relocate was properly filed and is otherwise
in compliance with subsection (3); and
2. From an examination of the evidence presented at the
preliminary hearing, that there is a likelihood that on final hearing the
court will approve the relocation of the child, which findings must be
supported by the same factual basis as would be necessary to support
approving the relocation in a final judgment.
The First District reversed the portion of the order granting the mother’s oral motion
to relocate, concluding as follows:
The [m]other’s efforts in this case were inadequate because she failed
to comply with the threshold requirement of properly filing a sworn