In response, defense counsel stated, “I have no objection to most of [the
[…] on the erroneously admitted evidence when imposing
appellant’s sentence.
Id.
More recently, the Second District certified conflict with Patterson in
Dickie v. State, 216 So. 3d 35 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017). In Dickie, the Second
District concluded that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion when
it considered several unsworn victim impact statements at sentencing. Id.
at 39. The Second District reasoned:
The plain language of section 921.143(1) does nothing to
restrict the type of information that a court may consider
when fashioning a criminal defendant’s sentence. In pertinent
part, section 921.143(1)(a)-(b) provides that a sentencing
court “shall permit the victim of [a] crime” to “[a]ppear before
the sentencing court for the purpose of making a statement
under oath for the record” and “[s]ubmit a written statement
under oath to the office of the state attorney.” (Emphasis
added.) The statute’s plain language says nothing about what
a sentencing court shall not permit, and courts have declined
to read such restrictive verbiage into the statute.
We conclude that section 921.143(1) was meant to create a