In response, defense counsel stated, “I have no objection to most of [the
[…] However, the circuit court found that the defendant assumed the risk of
the victim’s condition when he attacked the victim. Ultimately, the circuit
court sentenced the defendant to three years in prison, with credit for
time-served, followed by house arrest for one year, then probation for one
year. The circuit court explained that such a sentence would protect the
victim from future contact with the defendant.
2
2. The Parties’ Arguments on Appeal
This appeal followed. The defendant argues that the circuit court erred
by accepting the victim’s unsworn statement at sentencing in violation of
section 921.143(1), Florida Statutes (2018). Section 921.143(1) states, in
pertinent part:
At the sentencing hearing, and prior to the imposition of
sentence upon any defendant . . . the sentencing court shall
permit the victim of the crime for which the defendant is being
sentenced . . . to:
(a) Appear before the sentencing court for the purpose of
making a statement under oath for the record; and
(b) Submit a written statement under oath to the office of the
state attorney, which statement shall be filed with the
sentencing court.
The state responds that the defendant did not preserve this argument
for review because, at sentencing, the defense did not object to the
admission of the victim’s unsworn statement. Instead, the defense merely
asked to cross-examine the victim about the statement, and then