UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Plaintiff contemplated the existence of and/or intended to assert age discrimination in
addition to gender discrimination, and the ensuing administrative investigation could
reasonably have been expected to address both age and gender discrimination in connection
with Plaintiff’s allegations of discriminatory non-promotion. The Court finds therefore
that Plaintiff’s ADEA claim survives Defendant’s motion to dismiss.
C. Plaintiff’s DCHRA Claim is Barred by the Statute of Limitations Unless the
Statute is Tolled
Pursuant to D.C. Code § 2-1403.16, the DCHRA has a one-year limitations period,
but an administrative charge timely filed with the District of Columbia Office of Human
Rights (“OHR”) tolls this limitations period. See D.C. Code § 1-1403.16 (a) (“A private
cause of action [under the statute] shall be filed in a court of competent jurisdiction within
one year of the unlawful discriminatory act” but this may be tolled by “[t]he timely filing
of a complaint with the Office, or under the administrative procedures established by the
Mayor pursuant to § 2-1403.03.”) 3 Charges of discrimination filed with the EEOC are