A18A1524. ELMORE v. CLAY, et al. HO-055
[…] to the child is reasonably likely to result when, prior to the original
action or intervention: (A) The minor child resided with the family
member for six months or more; (B) The family member provided
financial support for the basic needs of the child for at least one year;
(C) There was an established pattern of regular visitation or child care
by the family member with the child; or (D) Any other circumstance
exists indicating that emotional or physical harm would be reasonably
likely to result if such visitation is not granted.
3
The grandparents filed their motion pursuant to OCGA § 19-7-3 (b) (1) (B).
4
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (1).4 A rebuttable presumption exists that
“a child who is denied any contact with his or her family member or who is not
provided some minimal opportunity for contact with his or her family member when
there is a preexisting relationship between the child and such family member may
suffer emotional injury that is harmful to such child’s health.” OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (3).
Nonetheless, when ruling on questions of grandparent visitation, courts must
be mindful of the constitutional implications of interfering with parental rights.
Today, there can scarcely be imagined a more fundamental and fiercely