Washington State
[…] Indeed, the contempt order stated that Schreiner’s suspended
22
No. 50159-7-II
jail sentence was issued “for violation of the parenting plan” and made no mention of attorney
fees within that provision. CP at 224. This argument fails.
For these reasons, we hold that the court did not abuse its discretion in imposing remedial
sanctions.
ATTORNEY FEES
The court awarded Scoutten attorney fees associated with the contempt proceeding.
Schreiner argues the calculation of the award was improper because Scoutten provided no
argument or documentation in support of his proposed attorney fees.
RCW 26.09.160(2)(b)(ii)-(iii) provides that the trial court, upon a finding of contempt,
“shall” order the noncomplying parent “to pay, to the moving party, all court costs and
reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred as a result of the noncompliance, and . . . a civil penalty, not
less than the sum of one hundred dollars.” Hence, in this contempt action it was mandatory for
the court to order Schreiner to pay attorney fees and a civil penalty to Scoutten. See In re
Marriage of Myers, 123 Wn. App. 889, 893, 99 P.3d 398 (2004).
Schreiner disputes the amount of the fee award. While the imposition of attorney fees in