Washington State
[…] “‘Punishment for contempt of court is within the sound discretion of the judge so ruling.
Unless there is an abuse of a trial court’s exercise of discretion, it will not be disturbed on
appeal.’” Schuster v. Schuster, 90 Wn.2d 626, 630, 585 P.2d 130 (1978) (quoting State v.
Caffrey, 70 Wn.2d 120, 122-23, 422 P.2d 307 (1966)).
Washington law distinguishes between punitive and remedial sanctions for contempt.
State v. Hobble, 126 Wn.2d 283, 292, 892 P.2d 85 (1995). A punitive sanction is “imposed to
punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court.” RCW
7.21.010(2). A remedial sanction is “imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the
contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person’s power to
perform.” RCW 7.21.010(3).
A court may impose a remedial sanction on the motion of a person aggrieved by a
contempt of court in the proceeding to which the contempt is related. RCW 7.21.030(1). If the
court finds that one “has failed or refused to perform an act that is yet within the person’s power
21