Jennifer M. McCluskey v. David A. Saunders
[…] Again, we disagree. “Punishment for contempt of court is within the discretion of the trial court.” In re Marriage of Myers, 123 Wn. App. 889, 892, 99 P.3d 398 (2004). A contempt finding will be upheld on review if this court finds the order is supported by a “proper basis.” In re Marriage of Davisson, 131 Wn. App. 220, 224, 126 P.3d 76 (2006). We do not review 7 No. 39091-8-III McCluskey v. Saunders the trial court’s credibility determinations on appeal. In re Marriage of Rideout, 150 Wn.2d 337, 352, 77 P.3d 1174 (2003). RCW 26.09.184(7) states that, “[f]ailure to comply with a provision in a parenting plan or a child support order may result in a finding of contempt of court.” A parent “shall be deemed to have the present ability to comply with the order establishing residential provisions” unless, by a preponderance of the evidence, they establish “a reasonable excuse for failure to comply.” RCW 26.09.160(4).