Jennifer M. McCluskey v. David A. Saunders
[…] RP at 99. The court’s finding that Ms. McCluskey acted in bad faith when 9 No. 39091-8-III McCluskey v. Saunders she withheld E.S. from Dr. Saunders, in violation of the court’s order on visits, was supported by substantial evidence. The court did not abuse its discretion when it held Ms. McCluskey in contempt. 3. ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL We grant Dr. Saunders’s request for his attorney fees on appeal, but only related to the finding of contempt against Ms. McCluskey. RCW 26.09.160(2) states in relevant part that: (b) If, based on all the facts and circumstances, the court finds after hearing that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order establishing residential provisions for the child, the court shall find the parent in contempt of court. Upon a finding of contempt, the court shall order: .... (ii) The parent to pay, to the moving party, all court costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred as a result of the noncompliance. (emphasis added). Under the statute, if the court finds that the noncomplying parent acted in bad faith, an attorney fee award to the moving party is mandatory. In re Marriage of Eklund, 143 Wn. App. 207, 214, 177 P.3d 189 (2008).