Jennifer M. McCluskey v. David A. Saunders
[…] App. 220, 224, 126 P.3d 76 (2006). We do not review 7 No. 39091-8-III McCluskey v. Saunders the trial court’s credibility determinations on appeal. In re Marriage of Rideout, 150 Wn.2d 337, 352, 77 P.3d 1174 (2003). RCW 26.09.184(7) states that, “[f]ailure to comply with a provision in a parenting plan or a child support order may result in a finding of contempt of court.” A parent “shall be deemed to have the present ability to comply with the order establishing residential provisions” unless, by a preponderance of the evidence, they establish “a reasonable excuse for failure to comply.” RCW 26.09.160(4). A court shall find a parent in contempt if “based on all the facts and circumstances, the court finds after [a] hearing that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order establishing residential provisions for the child.” RCW 26.09.160(2)(b). “An attempt by a parent . . . to refuse to perform the duties provided in the parenting plan . . . shall be deemed bad faith.” RCW 26.09.160(1). On reply, Ms.