People of Michigan v. Shwaniki Latina Price
[…] Accordingly, these prior acts are sufficiently similar to the charged act such that they were properly admissible under MRE 404(b)(1) for the purposes of demonstrating defendant’s intent, absence of mistake or accident, and common scheme or system of using physical violence to discipline JC. Even if the other-acts evidence was not admissible under MRE 404(b)(1), it would have been admissible under MCL 768.27b as evidence of defendant’s character or propensity to commit acts of domestic violence. MCL 768.27b(1) provides as follows: Except as provided in subsection (4),[5] in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. “Domestic violence” is statutorily defined as one of the following actions, unless that action is undertaken in self-defense: (i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member. (ii) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.