[Cite as State v. McCallister, 2019-Ohio-744.]
[…] Id. “In deciding if the
evidence was sufficient, we neither resolve evidentiary conflicts nor assess the
credibility of witnesses, as both are functions reserved for the trier of fact.” State v.
Jones, 1st Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-120570 and C-120571, 2013-Ohio-4775, ¶ 33,
citing State v. Williams, 197 Ohio App.3d 505, 2011-Ohio-6267, ¶ 25 (1st Dist.).
See also State v. Berry, 3d Dist. Defiance No. 4-12-03, 2013-Ohio-2380, ¶ 19
(“Sufficiency of the evidence is a test of adequacy rather than credibility or weight
of the evidence.”), citing Thompkins at 386.
Analysis
{¶11} R.C. 2937.99(A) provides, “No person shall fail to appear as required,
after having been released pursuant to section 2937.29 of the Revised Code.
Whoever violates this section is guilty of failure to appear * * *.” R.C. 2937.29
provides:
When from all the circumstances the court is of the opinion that the
accused will appear as required, either before or after conviction, the
accused may be released on his own recognizance. A failure to appear