Joseph R Komarnicki v. Kenockee Township
[…] Assuming that petitioner did not receive the revised notice of assessment in March 2016 and first became aware of the assessment revision in his 2016 summer tax bill in July 2016, we agree it would have been impossible for petitioner to timely protest the revised assessment to the BOR and then file an appeal with the MTT before July 31, 2016. Moreover, although we understand and fully appreciate petitioner’s predicament, the fact is petitioner’s appellate arguments simply do not escape the requirement of MCL 205.735a(6) which requires the “filing [of] a written petition on or before July 31 of the tax year involved” in the context of a tax assessment dispute. Additionally, the MTT has no equitable powers to obviate this statutory mandate. Petitioner’s only potential avenue for relief would be one grounded in constitutional due process principles.