Joseph R Komarnicki v. Kenockee Township
[…] Before: SWARTZLE, P.J., and MARKEY and RONAYNE-KRAUSE, JJ. PER CURIAM. In this tax assessment dispute involving an underlying “notice” issue, petitioner appeals by right the order of the Michigan Tax Tribunal (MTT) dismissing his petition for lack of jurisdiction. Respondent, Kenockee Township (the township), has not participated in this appeal. Because the MTT lacked jurisdiction in the case and has no equitable powers and petitioner does not raise any constitutional due process arguments, we are compelled to affirm. We begin with a brief overview of the applicable law. MCL 205.735a(3) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section or by law, for an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the [MTT] acquires jurisdiction of the dispute under subsection (6).” Accordingly, absent an exception in MCL 205.735a or under the law, a property owner seeking to challenge the valuation or assessment of his or her property must first pursue a protest before a board of review. Otherwise, the property owner will not be able to trigger the jurisdiction of the MTT relative to the challenge. MCL 205.735a(6) provides, in part, that “[t]he jurisdiction of the [MTT] in an assessment dispute as to . . . residential real property . . . is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before July 31 of the tax year involved.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, in an assessment dispute, a petition must be filed on or before July 31 of the relevant tax year to invoke the MTT’s jurisdiction.