G. v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] See, e.g., Whalen v. Certain-Teed Prods. Corp., 134 S.E.2d 528, 529- 30 (Ga. Ct. App. 1963) (where the savings clause, Ga. Code Ann. § 3-801, provided that “[i]nfants, idiots, or insane persons, or persons imprisoned, who are such when the cause of action shall have accrued, shall be entitled to the same time, after the disability shall have been removed, to bring an action, as is prescribed for other persons”); Tzolov v. Int’l Jet Leasing, Inc., 283 Cal. Rptr. 314, 316-17 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1991) (where the savings clause, Cal. Civ. Proc. § 352, provided that for persons lacking legal capacity at the time of accrual of the claim, “the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action”); Talley by Talley v. Portland Residence, Inc., 582 N.W.2d 590, 591 (Minn. Ct. App. 1998) (where the statute of limitations, Minn.