G. v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Int’l Jet Leasing, Inc., 283 Cal. Rptr. 314, 316-17 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1991) (where the savings clause, Cal. Civ. Proc. § 352, provided that for persons lacking legal capacity at the time of accrual of the claim, “the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action”); Talley by Talley v. Portland Residence, Inc., 582 N.W.2d 590, 591 (Minn. Ct. App. 1998) (where the statute of limitations, Minn. Stat. § 541.15(a), provided that insanity “existing at the time when a cause of action accrued or arising anytime during the period of limitation, shall suspend the running of the period of limitation until the same is removed; provided that such period . . . , shall not be extended for more than five years, nor in any case for more than one year after the disability ceases”). Or a savings clause may provide a different limitations period for a person with a legal disability, which is triggered after the disability is removed. See, e.g., Freeman v. Alex Brown & Sons, Inc., 73 F.3d 279, 281 (10th Cir. 1996) (where the savings clause, Okla.