S.A. Shoup v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Licensee presented




1
  Licensee was convicted under Section 3802(b) of the Vehicle Code for driving with a “high rate
of alcohol,” i.e., an alcohol concentration of at least 0.10 percent but less than 0.16 percent. 75
Pa. C.S. §3802(b).
2
  Both certifications were electronically transmitted to the Department on August 8, 2016.

                                                2
the certificate of judgment of sentence signed by the trial court on January 7, 2014.
The certificate listed the charge as “Accidents involving injury.”3 R.R. 76a.
               Section 3743(a) of the Vehicle Code addresses leaving the scene of an
accident that causes injury to property and states, in relevant part, as follows:

               The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only
               in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or
               attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the
               scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but shall
               forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene
               of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of section
               3744 (relating to duty to give information and render aid).

75 Pa. C.S. §3743(a) (emphasis added). Section 3742(a) addresses an accident
involving injury to a person and states, in relevant part, as follows:

               The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in
               injury or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle
               at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but
               shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at
               the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements
               of section 3744 (relating to duty to give information and render
               aid).

75 Pa. C.S. §3742(a) (emphasis added). Licensee argued that the certification of the
Clerk of Courts was inaccurate because he did not leave the scene of an accident
involving personal property.            He argued that this inaccuracy invalidated the
Department’s suspension.