In Re: Cumberland Bail Bonding
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-125(a). If a bondsman’s ability to write bonds is withheld, withdrawn, or suspended due to a violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-125(a), then the trial court must provide the bondsman written notice and a hearing in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-125(b), which states: -2- (b) Any court withholding, withdrawing or suspending a bondsman or other surety under this section shall notify the bondsman in writing of the action taken, accompanied by a copy of the charges resulting in the court’s action. If, within twenty (20) days after notice, the bail bondsman or surety files a written answer denying the charges or setting forth extenuating circumstances, the court shall call a hearing within a reasonable time for the purpose of taking testimony and evidence on any issues of fact made by the charges and answer. The court shall give notice to the bail bondsman, or to the insurer represented by the bondsman, of the time and place of the hearing. The parties shall have the right to produce witnesses, and to appear personally with or without representation by counsel. If, upon a hearing, the court determines that the bail bondsman is guilty as alleged in the charges, the court shall thereupon withhold, withdraw or suspend the bondsman from the approved list, or suspend the bondsman for a definite period of time to be fixed in the order of suspension. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-125(b). “[A] trial court has the inherent power to administer its affairs, including the right to impose reasonable regulations regarding the making of bonds.” Hull v. State, 543 S.W.2d 611, 612 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1976) (citing Taylor v.