A18A1792. LAW v. THE STATE.
[…] respect to the estate of the latter in his charge. A guardian owes a duty
of undivided loyalty to his ward and must not place himself in a position
where his own personal interests conflict or may conflict with the
interests of his ward. The purpose of this loyalty rule is to ensure that a
ward receives the unbiased and uninfluenced judgment of his guardian
and to eliminate even a hint of suspicion as to the guardian’s actions.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) SunTrust Bank, Middle Georgia N.A. v. Harper,
250 Ga. App. 300, 307 (551 SE2d 419) (2001); see also OCGA § 29-5-22 (a) (“A
conservator shall at all times act as a fiduciary in the ward’s best interest and exercise
reasonable care, diligence, and prudence.”). Thus, even asserting a joint interest in an
account belonging to his ward put Law in a conflict-of-interest position thereby
breaching the duty of undivided loyalty he owed to his ward. See Harper, 150 Ga.
App. at 307 (where guardian asserted a joint interest in a CD along with his ward, he