A18A1792. LAW v. THE STATE.
[…] Harper,
250 Ga. App. 300, 307 (551 SE2d 419) (2001); see also OCGA § 29-5-22 (a) (“A
conservator shall at all times act as a fiduciary in the ward’s best interest and exercise
reasonable care, diligence, and prudence.”). Thus, even asserting a joint interest in an
account belonging to his ward put Law in a conflict-of-interest position thereby
breaching the duty of undivided loyalty he owed to his ward. See Harper, 150 Ga.
App. at 307 (where guardian asserted a joint interest in a CD along with his ward, he
breached the duty of undivided loyalty); OCGA § 29-5-2 (“No person may be
appointed or continue to serve as conservator of the estate of an adult who . . . has a
11
conflict of interest with the adult unless the court determines that the conflict of
interest is insubstantial or that the appointment clearly would be in the adult’s best
interest.”). In addition, Law was issued letters of guardianship and conservatorship
by the Probate Court which directed that he act in his mother’s best interest; that he
keep his mother’s funds separate from his own; and that he was specifically