UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] arson, assault, burglary, injury to property, kidnapping, manslaughter, murder, rape, robbery,
theft, or unlawful entry.” D.C. Code § 22-3701(2). Courts have interpreted the “designated act”
provision to apply broadly to all acts which are criminal offenses under District of Columbia law,
including misdemeanors, attempts, and completed offenses. See Aboye, 121 A.3d at 1248-50
(explaining that “designated act” has a broad definition because “including” means “includes,
but not limited to”). However, liability under D.C. Code § 22-3704 is not dependent on the
existence of criminal prosecution for the designated act. See D.C. Code § 22-3704(a) (providing
liability “[i]rrespective of any criminal prosecution or the result of a criminal prosecution”). This
expansive interpretation of “designated act” is supported by the lawmakers’ stated intent to craft
a law of broad coverage “specifically including not only assaultive behavior, but also non-
assaultive intimidating ‘activities like burning a cross in front of a black family’s home [and]