UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] with lasting consequences as a result of Defendants’ conduct. Accordingly, the Court DENIES
Defendants’ motions as to these claims. But, the Court GRANTS Defendants’ motions and
DISMISSES WITHOUT PREJUDICE Plaintiff Kheirabadi’s claim for intentional infliction of
emotional distress due to his failure to plead severe emotional distress as a consequence of
Defendants’ actions. The Court grants Plaintiff Kheirabadi leave to amend the Complaint if he is
able to allege facts to substantiate his conclusory allegation.
D. Count 5- Hate Crimes under D.C. Code § 22-3704
In Count 5 of the Complaint, each Plaintiff brings a hate crime claim against each
Defendant. Compl., ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 251-57. Under D.C. Code § 22-3704, there is a private cause
of action for “any person who incurs injury to his or her person or property as a result of an
intentional act that demonstrates an accused’s prejudice based on the actual or perceived race,
color, religion, national origin … or political affiliation of a victim of the subject designated act.”
D.C. Code § 22-3704(a). A “designated act” is defined as “a criminal act” and has been
interpreted to include any criminal act under District of Columbia law. D.C. Code § 22-3701(2);
27
Aboye v. U.S., 121 A.3d 1245, 1248-50 (D.C. 2015) (explaining that “designated act”