UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Defendants concede that D.C. Code § 22-3701(2) “enumerates the predicate criminal offenses
under D.C.’s criminal code that can form the basis of a bias-related crime, including, criminal
aiding and abetting.” Def. Dereci’s Reply, ECF No. 39, 22; see also Defs. Yildirim and Narin’s
Reply, ECF No. 38, 24-25. But, Defendants contend that the statute “does not provide that …
civil remedies may be based on civil aiding and abetting theories.” Id.
The Court concludes that Plaintiffs do not need to rely on a civil aiding and abetting
theory to establish a violation of D.C. Code § 22-3704. Instead, Plaintiffs allege a direct violation
of D.C. Code § 22-3704 with aiding and abetting as the “designated act.” This use of aiding and
abetting is expressly allowed under the statute. Under D.C. Code § 22-3704, “a victim of the
subject designated act shall have a civil cause of action.” D.C. Code § 22-3704(a). For purposes
of this section, a “designated act” is defined to include aiding and abetting. D.C. Code § 22-
3701(2). Based on the clear statutory language, Plaintiffs have a civil cause of action under § 22-
3704 because they are the victims of a designated act, aiding and abetting battery.
The Court concludes that all Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that they were the victims
of assault, which is a designated act, by each Defendant. The Court further concludes that
thirteen Plaintiffs have adequately alleged that they were the victims of aiding and abetting
battery, which is also a designated act, by each Defendant. Accordingly, all Plaintiffs have pled
at least one predicate criminal act upon which liability under § 22-3704 may be based.
30
Second, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs did not adequately allege that Defendants had
the intent to commit a bias-related act. Under the statute, “whether an intentional act has
occurred that demonstrates an accused’s prejudice based on the actual or perceived color,
religion, national origin … or political affiliation of a victim of the subject designated act shall
be determined by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence.” D.C. Code § 22-3704(b).
Defendants contend that Plaintiffs failed to provide more than general allegations that
Defendants had the required mental state. The Court disagrees.
As an initial matter, the Court notes that D.C. Code § 22-3704 does not impose a
heightened pleading requirement.