State v. Lageson
[…] However, it appears that the reason that Lageson did not enter a guilty plea at the hearing was because he had already been found guilty by the jury. Thus, the pertinent question in this appeal is whether the ILC statute can be interpreted to allow Lageson to enter ILC after a jury trial and verdict. 2. All references in this opinion to the ILC statute are in regard to the version in effect at the time of Lageson's offense in January 2017. -4- Warren CA2018-05-054 {¶ 16} Relevant to this appeal, R.C. 2951.041(A)(1) provides: [T]he court may accept, prior to the entry of a guilty plea, the offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction. * * * The request also shall include a waiver of the defendant's right to a speedy trial, the preliminary hearing, the time period within which the grand jury may consider an indictment against the offender, and arraignment, unless the hearing, indictment, or arraignment has already occurred * * *. And R.C. 2951.041(C) provides: If the court finds under division (B) of this section that the offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction and grants the offender's request, the court shall accept the offender's plea of guilty and waiver of the defendant's right to a speedy trial, the preliminary hearing, the time period within which the grand jury may consider an indictment against the offender, and arraignment, unless the hearing, indictment, or arraignment has already occurred. (Emphasis added.) These two provisions indicate that the legislature did not intend for an offender to request ILC after a finding of guilt. First, the statute contemplates that the offender's request for ILC must occur prior to the offender offering a plea of guilty. However, in this case, Lageson has already been convicted and there is no charge to which he may plead. {¶ 17} Second, the statute refers to four stages in the criminal process, i.e., the preliminary hearing, indictment, arraignment, and the trial. The statute requires the offender to execute a waiver of rights to these stages unless the hearing, indictment, or arraignment has "already occurred." Thus, the statute specifically excepts the trial stage from this "already occurred" provision, which would indicate that the legislature did not anticipate that ILC would be sought after a trial had "already occurred." {¶ 18} Furthermore, R.C. 2951.041(E) provides: If the court grants an offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction and the court finds that the offender has successfully completed the intervention plan * * * the court shall dismiss the proceedings against the offender. Successful completion of the -5- Warren CA2018-05-054 intervention plan and period of abstinence under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a criminal conviction for purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law and upon conviction of a crime* * *. (Emphasis added.) Thus, completion of the intervention plan results in dismissal of the charges, "without adjudication of guilt." This provision of the statute would be rendered illogical if an offender could petition for ILC after having had a guilty finding rendered by a jury. {¶ 19} And finally, R.C. 2951.041(F) provides: "If the court determines that the offender has failed to comply with [the intervention plan], it shall enter a finding of guilty * * *." Again, the statute contemplates that failure to complete the intervention plan will result in the court finding the defendant guilty.