STATE V. SHACKELFORD
[…] (citation and quotation marks omitted)),
appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 367 N.C. 784, 766 S.E.2d 846 (2014).
20
STATE V. SHACKELFORD
Murphy, J., concurring
defendant willfully on more than one occasion . . . engages
in a course of conduct directed at a specific person without
legal purpose and the defendant knows or should know
that the . . . course of conduct would cause a reasonable
person to do any of the following:
....
(2) Suffer substantial emotional distress by placing that
person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued
harassment.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A. Moreover, “[c]ourse of conduct” is defined in the statute
as “[t]wo or more acts, including, but not limited to, acts in which the stalker directly,
indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or
means . . . communicates to or about a person[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(b)(1)
(emphasis added).
Thus, the pertinent statutory language at issue here is virtually identical to
the statutory provision declared to be unconstitutional in Relerford in that two or
more communications by a defendant to or about another person can constitute a