STATE V. BISHOP
[…] for example, is violated by telling the enemy the Nation’s defense secrets) . . . .”); State
v. Camp, 59 N.C. App. 38, 42-43, 295 S.E.2d 766, 768-69 (opining that a statute
barring use of a telephone to harass another person implicated conduct, not speech,
and therefore did not violate the First Amendment), appeal dismissed and disc. rev.
denied, 307 N.C. 271, 299 S.E.2d 216 (1982). Against this blurred doctrinal
landscape, the line is not always bright between what is protected by the First
Amendment and what is not.
Here, however, we are satisfied that N.C.G.S. § 14-458.1(a)(1)(d) applies to
speech and not solely, or even predominantly, to nonexpressive conduct. As noted,
the statute prohibits anyone, on threat of criminal punishment, from “[p]ost[ing] or
-7-
STATE V. BISHOP
Opinion of the Court
encourag[ing] others to post on the Internet [any] private, personal, or sexual
information pertaining to a minor” “[w]ith the intent to intimidate or torment a
minor.” N.C.G.S. § 14-458.1(a)(1)(d). In contrast with the statute we upheld in Hest,
which proscribed operating or placing into operation “an electronic machine or device”