STATE V. BISHOP
[…] Heard in the Supreme Court on 17
February 2016.
Roy Cooper, Attorney General, by Kimberly N. Callahan, Assistant Attorney
General, for the State.
Glenn Gerding, Appellate Defender, by James R. Grant, Assistant Appellate
Defender, for defendant-appellant.
Ellis & Winters LLP, by C. Scott Meyers; and Eugene Volokh, pro hac vice,
UCLA School of Law, for Electronic Frontier Foundation, amicus curiae.
HUDSON, Justice.
On 9 February 2012, defendant Robert Bishop was arrested and charged with
one count of cyberbullying under North Carolina’s cyberbullying statute, N.C.G.S. §
14-458.1. Under that statute, it is “unlawful for any person to use a computer or
computer network to . . . [p]ost or encourage others to post on the Internet private,
STATE V. BISHOP
Opinion of the Court
personal, or sexual information pertaining to a minor” “[w]ith the intent to intimidate
or torment a minor.” N.C.G.S. § 14-458.1(a)(1)(d) (2015). On 5 February 2014,
defendant was convicted on that sole charge by a jury in the Superior Court in
Alamance County. On appeal, the Court of Appeals concluded that the cyberbullying