2019 WI 24
[…] employer, through its officers and agents, and the
representative of its municipal employees in a collective
bargaining unit, to meet and confer at reasonable times, in good
faith, with the intention of reaching an agreement . . . with
respect to wages for general municipal employees." Wis. Stat.
§ 111.70(1)(a). Subdivision (3)(a)4 prohibits municipalities
from refusing "to bargain collectively." § 111.70(3)(a)4.
10
No. 2016AP1525
the duty to bargain collectively" (quoting Katz, 369 U.S. at
742-46; emphasis added)).
¶15 Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70 requires municipal employers
"to meet and confer at reasonable times, in good faith, with the
intention of reaching an agreement . . . with respect to wages
for general municipal employees," and the statute provides "[i]t
is a prohibited practice for a municipal employer . . . [t]o
refuse to bargain collectively." Wis. Stat. § 111.70(1)(a),
(3)(a)4. An employer violates this duty to bargain collectively
if it makes any unilateral changes; the employer must maintain